2018 Show Results

Best Trade Stand award

(The Kedgeworth Trophy). Awarded to the New Forest Tartan Co.

Horse Classes

CLASS 1 IN-HAND COLOURED 4YRS & OVER
1st L. Lowe Juliet
2nd L. Jewell Hugo Deep Red
3rd K. & A. Jewell Miss Delightful
CLASS 2 IN-HAND COLOURED 1,2 &3 YEAR OLD
1st R. Burge Bertie
CLASS 3 RIDDEN COLOURED
1st K. & A. Jewell Miss Delightful
2nd J. Dibben Tommy Patch
3rd L. Jewell Hugo Deep Red
COLOURED CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion R. Burge Bertie
Reserve K. & A. Jewell Miss Delightful
Class 5 IN-HAND ARAB,ANGLO OR PART BRED ARAB 4 YRS OLD
1st K. Moore Lyndance Jaala
2nd R. Grover Ghabar Quest
3rd G. Turner Toby
CLASS 6 IN-HAND ARAB, ANGLO OR PART BRES ARAB YOUNGSTOCK 1,2 &3YRS OLD
1st S. Smalley Armarine Eternaly
2nd Z. Hutchinson Miss Montoya
 ARAB,ANGLO OR PART BRED  ARAB CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION K. Moore Lyndance Jaala
RESERVE S. Smalley Armarine Eternaly
CLASS 8a Equitation Championship Open Qualifying Class
1st P. I’Anson Rosebrook
CLASS 8b Best Horse or Pony Ridden Side Saddle
1st P. I’Anson Rosebrook
CLASS 9 EX RACEHORSE IN -HAND
1st L. Aubin Aston Boy
2nd K. Midgley Prickles
3rd G. Maughan Kylies Wild Card
CLASS 10 EX RACEHORSE RIDDEN
1st S. Mayes Tilapia
2nd G. Maughan Pod
3rd K. Midgley Prickles
CLASS 11 VETERAN IN-HAND
1st N. Stephens Houilans Choice
2nd J. Pyatt Casino Bob
3rd G. Reade Murphy
CLASS 12 VETERAN RIDDEN
1st S. Davies Foxhills Field Marshall
2nd J. Marzetti Taking The Mickey
3rd C. Stagg Murphy
VETERAN CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION S. Davies Foxhills Field Marshall
RESERVE N. Stephens Houilans Choice
CLASS 13 BEST TURNED OUT
1st H. Hart Supersonic Ambition
2nd R. Harding Royalyn Midnight
3rd L. M. Joyner Willow Of Crafton
CLASS 14 LEAD REIN
1st L. M. Joyner Willow Of Crafton
2nd F. Paice Falfield Bright Eyes
3rd I. Baker Cui Monte Don
CLASS 15 FIRST RIDDEN
1st A. Diaper Network Wishful Thinking
2nd C. Groves Coryhill Lord
3rd O. O’shea Carmaco Jacob
CLASS 16 NOVICE RIDDEN HORSE/PONY
1st M. Webb Woodland Troy
2nd C. Groves Louis
3rd L. Smith Penpont Riley
CLASS 17 FAMILY PONY
1st J. Marzetti Taking The Mickey
2nd C. Mann Mockbeggar Peach
3rd K. Mitchell & K. Read American Pie
CLASS 18 RIDDEN COB/COB TYPE
1st N. Chennery Lychfield Jim Bean
2nd S. Garlick Granite
3rd H. Yelland Quarry Stone Eddies Dream
CLASS 19 RIDDEN NON SHOW TYPE
1st J. Marzetti Taking The Mickey
2nd S. Eaton Baby
3rd K. Read American Pie
RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION L. M. Joyner Willow Of Crafton
RESERVE A. Diaper Network Wishful Thinking
CLASS 20 POTENTIAL RIDING OR DRIVING HORSE OR PONY 1,2 & 3YR OLDS
1st J. Druce Squeak
CLASS 21 POTENTIAL RIDING OR DRIVING HORSE OR PONY 4YRS & OVER
1st O. Trickey Nebo Oscar Jones
2nd D. Trickey Ollie
3rd R. Burge Silke
CLASS 22 RIDING PONY/HUNTER PONY
1st T. Dundee Applejack Nipper
CLASS 23 RIDING HORSE/HUNTER PONY
1st J. Collins & S. Fox Carry On Tiffin
2nd R. Grover Sultan f Soley
3rd L. Smith Penpont Riley
CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION J. Collins & S. Fox Carry On Tiffin
CLASS 24 YOUNG HANDLER (4 TO 9 YRS OLD)
1st A. Diaper Network Wishful Thinking
2nd C. Groves Laithehill Jubilee
3rd L. Druce Wizard
CLASS 25 YOUNG HANDLER (10 TO 16 YRS OLD)
1st J. Harrison Pensawel Lucky Ace
2nd K. Hallett Sparky
3rd E. Watts Warwick
CLASS 26 BEST CONDITIONED, GRASS KEPT
1st L. Gates Helenbrie Hamish
2nd D. Trickey Ollie
3rd Mr & Mrs Holland Tiger Lilys Indian Summer
CLASS 27 BEST CONDITIONED, STABLED KEPT
1st J. Harrison Pensawel Lucky Ace
2nd L. A. Wood Wolfgang Magic Spark
3rd I. Baker Cui Monte Don
CLASS 29 IN-HAND M&M LARGE BREEDS 1,2 & 3yr olds (EXC NEW FOREST)
1st F. Schwarzin Lynchfield Dennis The Mence
2nd R. Burge Tamrik Stay Lucky
3rd L. Mathews Stanray Leonardus
CLASS 30 IN-HAND M&M SMALL BREEDS 4yrs & over (EXC NEW FOREST)
1st H. Yates Laithehill
2nd  S. Illston Saraton Sandpiper
3rd L. Gates Helenbrie Hamish
CLASS 31 IN-HAND M&M LARGE BREEDS 4yrs & over (EXC NEW FOREST)
1st B. Joyner Harradene Rachel
CLASS 33 RIDDEN M&M SMALL BREEDS (EXC NEW FOREST)
1st H. Murawski Brookhall Sky Moon
2nd H. Walton Pumphill Blarney
3rd H. Fisher Highwood Felicia
CLASS 34 RIDDEN M&M SMALL BREEDS (EXC NEW FOREST)
1st E. Bungey Wexland Mari Goch
2nd F. Schwarzin Wellbrow Crystal
MOUNTIAN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION B. Joyner Harradene Rachel
RESERVE E. Bungey Wexland Mari Goch
CLASS 35 IN HAND NEW FOREST YEARLING
1st A. Vine Vynnes Springtime
2nd J. Bailey Lyndhurst Ace
CLASS 36 IN HAND NEW FOREST 2YR OLDS
1st R. Maton Mallards wood Adele
2nd S. Cook Lovelace Isobella
3rd N. Duell Jetset Whispering Willow
CLASS 37 IN HAND NEW FOREST 3YR OLDS
1st S. Rayner Crabbswood Sundancer
2nd H. Yates Hatchettmill Forth
3rd A. England Wayland Tayberry
CLASS 38 IN HAND NEW FOREST GELDINGS 4YRS & OVER
1st A. England Marley Denes Rahian
2nd E. Morgan Wellhouse Witch Doctor
3rd C. Beckett Staplewood Hunter
CLASS 39 IN HAND NEW FOREST MARES 4YRS & OVER
1st S. Rayner Crabbswood Sensation
2nd W. Adams Hollybrooke Grace
3rd T. Nineham & J. Young Brock Bright Breeze
CLASS 40 NEW FOREST FOALS
1st T. Nineham & J. Young Brock Belgrath
CLASS 41 IN HAND NEW FOREST STALLIONS
1st S. Albery Wellhouse Bradberry
CLASS 42 IN HAND FOREST BRED 1,2,3 YR OLDS
1st H. Yates Hatchettmill Forth
2nd A. Vine Vynnes Springtime
CLASS 43 IN HAND FOREST BRED 4YRS & OVER
1st G. Walmsley Mockbeggar Peach
2nd H. Stubbs Howen How High
3rd M. Goulding Oakwood Dance
CLASS 44 RIDDEN NEW FOREST 13.2hh & UNDER
1st S. Albery Wellhouse Bradberry
2nd M. White Hardwood House Hill Billy
3rd L. Hicks Whycome Draco
CLASS 45 RIDDE NEW FOREST 13.2h & OVER
1st H. Booth Mallards wood Athena
2nd L.  Brown Falconers Dream Berry
3rd G. Walmsley Mockbeggar Peach
FOREST BRED
CHAMPION G. Walmsley Mockbeggar Peach
RESERVE H. Yates Hatchettmill Forth
NEW FOREST
CHAMPION S. Rayner Crabbswood Sensation
RESERVE R. Maton Mallards Wood Adele
CLASS 46 SHOW HUNTER
1st V. Buxton Courageous Choice
2nd S. Chaplin Havenbeech Silver Wagtail
3rd L. Kavanagh Just Julius
CLASS 47 MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER
1st S. Cracknell Hollybrooke Lily
2nd D. Lewis Pilley Blue Sapphire
3rd E. Sharland Shamrock Fionn
CLASS 48 NOVICE WORKING HUNTER (NOT EXCEEDING 15hh)
1st S. Chaplin Havenbeech Silver Wagtail
2nd L. Hayden Churchill Cantona
3rd G. Maughan Billbo Lord Of The Rings
CLASS 49 OPEN WORKING HUNTER (NOT EXCEEDING 15hh)
1st K. E. Bignell The Rite Of Time
2nd S. Fox Carry On Tiffin
3rd L. Clayton Skipper
CLASS 50 NOVICE WORKING HUNTER (EXCEEDING 15hh)
1st K. E. Bignell The Right Of Time
2nd M. Picton Courageous Choice
3rd L. Faletto Molly
CLASS 51 OPEN WORKING HUNTER  (EXCEEDING 15hh)
1st V. Buxton Courageous Choice
2nd W. Fox Grant Skipper Robin
3rd A. Stanyer Thistledown Silver Lady
WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION K. E. Bignell The Right Of Time
RESERVE S. Chaplin Havenbeech Silver Wagtail
CLASS 52 STARTERS JUMPING 2ft
1st E. Austin Harry
2nd H. Cogan Spratsdown Noble
3rd E. Austin DJ
CLASS 53 2ft 6in OPEN
1st I. King High Fox Hermione
2nd Y. Wood-Hill Beauty
3rd H. Cogan Spratsdown Noble
CLASS 54 HORSE & HOUND
1st Y. Wood-Hill Beauty & Mia
2nd A. Diaper Minnie & Ella
3rd T. Horsford Hollybrooke Halo & Penny
CLASS 55 2ft 6ins Open
1st A. Diaper Minnie
2nd Y. Wood-Hill Beauty
3rd S. Noble Waterford Pink Perfection
CLASS 56 2ft 9ins Open
1st J. Murphy Herbie
2nd E. Potter Carnview Crackerjack
3rd B. Rowney Pickle
CLASS 56 3ft- 3ft 3in OPEN
1st J. Murphy Herbie
2nd E. Potter Carnview Crackerjack
3rd W. Fox Grant Skipper Robin
CLASS 58 PONY  HIGH JUMP
1st= O. Trickey Nebo Oscar Jones
1st= J. Smales Honey
CLASS 59 HORSE HIGH JUMP
1st= S. K. Coward Buster
1st= T. Roche Chance
LOCAL WINNER
J. Maretti Taking The Mickey
SUPREME CHAMPION
CHAMPION B. JOYNER HARRADENE RACHEL
RESERVE R. BURGE BERTIE

Horticulture

FLOWERS & POT PLANTS CLASSES
WINNER The Morey Cup Derek Sercombe
RUNNER UP The Vi Smith Cup Kevin Peachey
VEGETABLES & FRUIT CLASSES
WINNER The Loader Cup Derek Sercombe
RUNNER UP The Deerholt Cup Kevin Peachey
FLOWERS, POT PLANTS, VEGETABLES & FRUIT CLASSES
WINNER The Downer Cup Derek Sercombe
THE BEST PRESERVE IN CLASSES D2-D10
WINNER The Doris Joy Trophy Peter Wallis
DOMESTIC PRODUCE CLASSES
WINNER The Crutcher Cup Michelle Midmer
RUNNER UP The Pilbrow Trophy Sarah Jane Luckham
CAKE CLASSES
WINNER The Small Salver Michelle Midmer
SUGARCRAFT CLASSES
WINNER The Rose Award Kathy Clements
WINE & DRINK CLASSES
WINNER The Wine Cooler Trophy Helen Cox
HANDICRAFT CLASSES
WINNER The Silver Salver Liz Green
RUNNER UP The Randall Trophy Pam Morgan
PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES
WINNER Fordingbridge Camera Club Photographic Trophy Hannah Mendelssohn
RUNNER UP

 

The Photographic Small Salver Mark Horsford
SCARECROW COMPETITION  (Best Overall Exhibit)
WINNER

 

The Perpetual Challenge

Scarecrow Cup

Harris Wentworth Family

 

Dog Show

DOG AGILITY

Class Owner’s Name Dog’s Name / Breed Time
ADULTS
First Alan Clark Dylan / Cockerpoo 18 seconds
Second

 

Jonathan Olliff-Cooper Indi /  Belgian Malinois 20 seconds
12 and under
First

 

Annabelle Wheeler Archie 33 seconds
Second

 

Rosie Cracknell Rosco 34 seconds

DOG SHOW CLASS WINNERS 2018

SPONSORED BY AIVLY COUNTRY STORES

Class Owner’s Name Dog’s Name Breed / Colouring
Handsome Pedigree Dog

 

Lesley (Saved up all her tips to buy Mr Tips) Mr Tips Polish Lowlander
Prettiest Pedigree Bitch Ollie Purdy Cocker spaniel
Best Puppy Under One Year Richard Luna Yellow Labrador
Best Veteran Over Ten Years

 

Ruby   Macey Tia Staffordshire bull terrier
Best Condition Cross Breed Dog Morgan Yogi Labrador x GSD
Loveliest Cross Breed Bitch Marie Zara Collie x Husky x GSD
Best Rescue Dog/Bitch Adam Nell Beagle x Labrador
Dog & Owner Most Alike

 

Michael Princess Staffordshire bull terrier
Best Friends Sophia Indi Belgian Mallinois
Waggiest Tail Emma Rupert Bear Labrador
Best Six Legs

 

Daniel Ivy

 

Daschund
Dog/Bitch Judge would like to take home Gabby Pebbles Saluki
Best In Show

Shield Winner

Runner up

Grainger Cup

Sophia

 

 

Richard

Indi

 

 

Luna

Belgian Malinois

 

 

Yellow Labrador

Donkeys

Class 1 Best Condition and Turned Out
Donkey Name Owner Handler Result
Jake Clare Humphries Claire Humphries 1st
Crampmoor Boogie Woogie Ray Andrews Ray Andrews 2nd
Crampmoor Daddy Longlegs Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 3rd
Crampmoor Waggle Dance Wendy Andrews Wendy Andrews 4th
Nigel J Williams J Williams 6th
SetleyPlain Stanley

 

Jacqueline Rose

 

Jacqueline Rose

 

5th

Best Local & Best New Forest Bred

Chocolate Buttons M A Thorne M A Thorne Special
SetleyPlain Henry Jacqueline Rose Mrs F Taylor-Bullmore Special
Ridgeway Park Annabelle Janet Mountford Special
Class 2 Stallions 4 years and Over
Crampmoor Branston Nathan Andrews Nathan Andrews 1st
Class 3 Geldings 4 years and Over
Crampmoor Kingsley Wendy Andrews Wendy Andrews 1st
Barron of Island Farn Maclaren Chiltern Maclaren Chilton 2nd
Jake Clare Humphires Claire Humphries 3rd
Crampmoor Daddy Longlegs Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 4th
Chocolate Buttons Best Local M A Thorne M A Thorne 5th
Nigel

Best Forest Bred

J Williams 6th
SetleyPlain Stanley Jacqueline Rose Jacqueline Rose Special
SetleyPlain Henry Jacqueline Rose Mrs F Taylor-Bullmore Special
Class 4 Mares 4 years and Over or Mares with own foal at foot 5 years and over
Donkey Name Owner Handler
Gamlingay Fantasy Jean Fooks Jean Fooks 1st
Crampmoor Waggle Dance Wendy Andrews Wendy Andrews 2nd
Hinton Barn Flora Rose John Phillips Yvonne Coleman 3rd
Peppercorn Leading Lady Janet Mountford 4th
Crampmoor Boogie Woogie Ray Andrews Ray Andrews 5th
Class 5 Colts, Fillies and Geldings under 4 years old
Donkey Name Owner Handler
Hinton Barn Felix Farthing John Phillips Yvonne Coleman 1st
Vision of Island Farm Maclaren Chilton 2nd
Lottie J Williams 3rd
Joey E L Suter E L Suter 4th
Class 6 Best Coloured Donkey any age or sex
Jake Clare Humphries Claire Humphries 1st
Winston of MaddingtonBest Local Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 2nd
SetleyPlain Henry Best Forest Bred Jacqueline Rose Mrs F Taylor-Bullmore 3rd
Class 7 Large Donkeys
Crampmoor Daddy Longlegs Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 1st
Dandy Clare Humphries Clare Humphries 2nd
Class 8 Miniature Donkeys
Donkey Name Owner Handler
Hinton Barn Flora Rose John Phillips Yvonne Coleman 1st
Hinton Barn Felix Farthing John Phillips Yvonne Coleman 2nd
Class 9 Long Reining
Dandy Clare Humphries Clare Humphries 1st
SetleyPlain Henry & Stanley Best Local Best Pair  Best Forest Bred Jacqueline Rose Jacqueline Rose 2nd
Nigel J Williams 3rd
Winston of Maddington & Danny Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 4th
Buddy & Murphy M A Thorne M A Thorne 5th
Class 10 Donkey Driving
Jake Clare Humphries Claire Humphries 1st
Class 11 Young Handler
SetleyPlain Henry Best Local & Best Forest Bred Mrs J D Rose Miss T Mansfield 1st
SetleyPlain Stanley Mrs J D Rose Miss S Mansfield 2nd
Class 12 Best Local
Setley Plain Stanley

1st for the Donkey Breed Society Best Local Rosette

Jacqueline Rose Jacqueline Rose
Setley Plain Henry Jacqueline Rose Fiona Bullmore-Taylor
Chocolate Buttons M A Thorne M A Thorne
Murphy M A Thorne
Buddy M A Thorne
Class 13 Handy Donkey
SetleyPlain Henry Jacqueline Rose Mrs F Taylor-Bullmore 1st
Nigel Judith Williams Judith Williams 2nd
SetleyPlain Stanley Jacqueline Rose Jacqueline Rose 3rd
Winston of Maddington Trudy Affleck Trudy Affleck 4th
Dandy Clare Humphries Clare Humphries 5th
Joey E A Suter E A Suter 6th
Under 16’s!
Setley Plain Stanley Jacqueline Rose Miss S Mansfield 1st

CATTLE

DAIRY

Class 1 Female under 30 months

1st                   Mr Toby Wonnacott                            Ciderhouse Sally

2nd                  E T Farwell                                           Burton Beauties Mulberry

3rd                   E T Farwell                                           Burton Beauties Blackberry

Class 2  Female under 12 months

1st                    E T Farwell                                         Burton Beauties Berry

2nd                  T Wonnacott                                       Moigne  Shortbread

Class 3  Female in milk/dry cow

1st                     Caroline  Moody                                 Latifa Andantes Mary 2nd

2nd                  Caroline Moody                                   Latifa Whinwhistle Mary

3rd                   Caroline Moody                                  Latifa Princess Leia

Champion                Mr T Wonnacott                   Ciderhouse Sally

Res. Champion       E T Farwell                           Burton Beauties Berry

 

BEEF

 

Class 5 no entries

 

Class 6 Female over 12 months

1st                   Abbey Batch                            Batch Rosalie

2nd                  A Mitchell                                Madeira Juno 4th

3rd                   Abbey Batch                            Brockhurst Mousse

 

Class 7 Female with calf at foot

1st                   Steve and Lorraine Blomfield            Sway Gorgeous Girl

2nd                  J Pothecary                              Englefield Judy 4th

3rd                   Wessex Lowlines                     Wessex Sadie

 

Class 8  Bull any age

1st                    S&L Blomfield                                    Sway Ivanhoe

Wessex Lowlines                     Wessex Callahan

2nd                  A Mitchell                                Avon Meadow Marsle

S&L  Blomfield                        Sway Harliquin

3rd Wessex Lowlines Wessex Calgary

 

BEEF CHAMPION    S & L Blomfield,   Sway Harlequin

RES. CHAMPION     Abbey Batch,  Brockhurst Mousse

 

NATIVE BREEDS

Class 10  Female Having calved

1st                   A & E Mitchell                         Prior Park Anna Marie

2nd                  Pothecary                                Englefield Catherine 14th

 

Class 11 Bull

1st                   W Mitchell                              Baybridge Keystone

2nd                  S Harvey                                  Harveys Einstein

 

CHAMPION   A & E Mitchell  Prior Park Anna Marie

RES CHAMPION      W Mitchell   Baybridge Keystone

 

DEXTER

 Class 12 Cow or Heifer in milk

1st                   Mr Tim Stevenson                   Beechwood Heather

2nd                  Mrs Sarah Harvey                   Harveys Ember

Class 13 Heifer Under 24 months

1st                   Stevenson                                Beechwood Gemma

2nd                  Stevenson                                Beechwood Hazel 2nd

3rd   Mrs Jill Gent   Farmland Brie

Class 14  Dry cow in calf

1st                   Gent                                         Farmland Izzy

2nd                  Mandy Sims                            Studland Cookie

3rd                   Stevenson                               Beechwood Gorgeous

Class 15  Bull any age

1st                   S Harvey                                  Beechwood General

2nd                  S Harvey

DEXTER CHAMPION   Tim Stevenson  Beechwood Heather

RES CHAMPION  Jill Gent  Farmland Izzy

 

INTERBREED CHAMPION     Steve and Lorraine Blomfield from Sway, Lymington   with Bull  – Sway Ivanhoe

Res Champion   Toby Wonnacott from Lychett Matravers with  Ciderhouse Sally

 

CATTLE  YOUNG HANDLERS CLASSES

 Under 13

1st Elfie Frampton     2nd Charlie Laidlaw     3rd Samuel Fletcher

14-21 years  

1st Josh Laidlaw 2nd Ralph Farwell  3rd Dexter Robinson

Young Farmers Class  

1st  Toby Wonnacott 2nd  Hilary Hansford

 

SHEEP

PORTLAND

 

Class 1  Shearling ram or older

1st       Mr  Darren Rashley

2nd      Mr S Tricks

3rd       Mr & Mrs N Brewer

Class 2 Ram Lamb

1st       S Tricks

2nd      N Brewer

Class 3 Shearling Ewe

1st       D Rashley

2nd      D Rashley

3rd       N Brewer

Class 3a Older Ewe

1st       D Rashley

2nd      D Rashley

3rd       N Brewer

Class 4  Ewe Lamb

1st       N Brewer

2nd                  D Rashley

3rd S Tricks and Lottie Cadman

CHAMPION                          D Rashley   Shearling Ewe

RES CHAMPION                 D Rashley   Older Ewe

 

SHETLAND

Class 6 Shearling Ram

1st       David  Humphreys and Edna Thomas

2nd      Mrs  L Beazer

3rd       Nathan Wade

Class 7  Ram Lamb

1st       Mrs T Gray

2nd      D Humphreys

3rd       Mrs S Thwaites

Class 8 Shearling Ewe

1st       S  Thwaites

2nd      D Humphreys

3rd       Nathan Wade

Class 8a Older Ewe

1st       S Thwaites

2nd      T Gray

3rd       S Thwaites

Class 9

1st        S Thwaites

2nd      L Beazer

3rd        D Humphreys

SHETLAND CHAMPION  Mrs S Thwaites  Shearling Ewe

RES. CHAMPION                David Humphreys and Edna Thomas   Shearling Ewe

 

SHORTWOOL

S 11  Shearling Ram or older

1st       Mr B  Anstie

2nd      Mr & Mrs M Beesley

3rd       Mr D Cruse

S 12  Ram Lamb

1st       Mr & Mrs G Gillett

2nd      B Anstie

3rd                   Mr J Wood

S 13 Shearling Ewe

1st       Phil Tucker

2nd      Ms Holly Price

3rd       G Gillett

S 13a Older Ewe

1st       M & V Beesley

2nd      Mrs M French

3rd       G Gillett

S 14 Ewe Lamb

1st       H Price

2nd      J Wood

3rd       Phil Tucker

Champion                B. Anstie,                   Shearling Ram

Res Champion        Phil Tucker                Shearling Ewe

 

Longwool

Class S 16 Shearling Ram

1st        Mrs M French

2nd      Calvin Bent

3rd       Emma Childs

Class S 17 Ram Lamb

1st        E Childs

2nd      E Childs

3rd       E Childs

Class S 18 Shearling Ewe

1st       E Childs

2nd      E Childs

3rd       C Bent

Class S 18a  Older Ewe

1st       E Childs

2nd      M French

3rd C    Bent

Class S 19

1st       E Childs

2nd      C Bent

3rd       C Bent

Champion                Mr M French  Cotswold                  Shearling Ram

Res Champion        Miss E Childs                                    Black-nose Valais Shearling Ewe

 

Primitives

Class S21 Shearling Ram

1st       Sky Saville

2nd      M Beesley

Class S22 Ram Lamb

1st       S Saville

Class S 23 Shearling Ewe

1st       S Saville

2nd      M Beesley

Class S 23a  Older Ewe

2nd      S Saville

Class S 24  Ewe Lamb

1st        S Saville

Champion                 Miss S Saville  Shearling Ram

Res Champion        Miss S Saville  Shearling Ewe

 

Greyfaced Dartmoor

Class S 26  Shearling Ram

1st       Christine Nugent

2nd      C Nugent

3rd       Rowena Wedge

Class S 27 Ram Lamb

1st       C Nugent

2nd      C Nugent

3rd       D Delve

Class S 28  Shearling Ewe

1st       C Nugent

2nd      C Nugent

3rd       D Delve

Class S 28a  Older Ewe

1st       C Nugent

2nd      D Delve

3rd       C Nugent

Class S 29  Ewe Lamb

1st       C Nugent

2nd      D Delve

3rd       C Nugent

Champion  Christine Nugent  Older Ewe

Res. Champion Christine Nugent  Ram Lamb

Interbreed Champion     Mr B  Anstie    with Southdown Shearling ram

Reserve Interbreed Champion  Christine Nugent with Greyfaced Dartmoor Older Ewe

 

Sheep Young Handler Competition

1st under 10                Isabel Beesley

1st Over 10                  Joseph Wood

2nd under 10              Olivia Martin

2nd over 10                 Miss Broomfield

 Special Prize awarded by Avon Organics of Ringwood to the Best Displays of Information on Pens went to:

 Sheep Mr B  Anstie  with the Greyfaced Dartmoor Display

 Cattle  Caroline Moody with her Guernseys